The Story of Us

The Story of Us

Sunday, September 20, 2009

ChIcago!!

So an update from the windy city :) So the trip starts on thursday... (which backtracking I took some baby pictures of Stratton Kent on Thursday! I am sooo excited to put some up and start editing! He was seriously the most perfect baby ever! Check back soon for some pictures!) So back to thursday, I drove to Grand Rapids to take some pictures of baby Stratton and then back to Muskegon. Then we head off for Chicago and about ten minutes in I realize I forgot the IPass so we turn around and go back! Already running late to meet my dad in Kalamazoo and then I can't even begin to tell you how many constructions zones we went through! So ridiculous! At midnight it should not be that bad! AHHH! So we arrive in Wheaton at about 2:00 a.m.. And Ben and I both had long, wake up early, work all day kinda of days, so needless to say we are exhausted! So Friday I wake up 6 (remember going to bed after 2) to take the kids to school, then come back get my dad and drive him 30 minutes away to the meeting place to go to my brothers, then back to the house for like 30 then go back and pick up the kids from school (they only had a half day). So by the time we get back from that, i'm running on less than 4 hours of sleep. Soooo tired, so finally got to lay down for a few hours and sleep! Then woke up and went to Jamba Juice.... I was soooo excited. I may not be able to live in a city but I do love having way more food choices!! I love Jamba Juice! Then get this.... way old school and we go take the kids to their high school football game :) I loved it haha. Not small town high school games, like big town games, and the smell of hot dogs and cider and cheerleaders and spirit costumes and horrible bands. Haha sooo great! Made me feel so young and old at the same time haha.
This morning we woke up and went downtown and went to the aquarium :) Sooo fun I love it. The last time we went they had the big whale exhibit shut down and this time it was open and we saw a show! The Beluga whales.... I had never seen them their white with round heads! They are sooo funny looking but yet so remarkably cute at the same time! And they looked so happy I loved it. After that we headed into downtown and ate Cheesecake at the Cheesecake Factory and got Chicago style pizza and then headed back to the house and played (yes played not watched) Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? hehe I won in a major comeback :)
So yes, so far a very good weekend so far and I will post some pictures but since I failed to bring my cardreader so I can't get the pictures off my camera till I get home. Also kinda upset about this, I didn't bring my big camera at all today just the little one, which I totally should of! I am so mad, but anyways so the pictures aren't as great as I would of liked but hey better than nothing right?!
Well movie time so I will post again when I get back :)

No comments:

Post a Comment