The Story of Us

The Story of Us

Sunday, August 9, 2009

I KNOW! I'm slacking again...

I Know, I haven't written for a few days again! Life just gets so swamped for a few days and then on the few days or moments I have to spare I want to go to the beach (if the weather is nice!) or just chill out and not worry about jobs for a moment! So yeah... although you can take not posting as a good thing, which probably means there is nothing exciting going on. Since last weekend I had a wedding, which I will post more about. And I was able to spend time with My Breanna after she got home form LA. So that was a lot of fun being able to catch up with her. As I was leaving her house last week, right before Eaton Rapids (which for those of you who know, theres always cops) I kinda got pulled over! Okay I guess I can't really say kinda because well I did, but this time it was completely accidental! Seriously! I passed him and looked down and was like "Oh Crap" and sure enough he pulled a U and turned around. For those of you who know me, I am not supposed to get pulled over! I have a lil speeding problem!!! So yeah I have really been trying to keep it safe and this one was not knowingly. So I seriously seriously begged to get out of it! but I DID!!! I was sooo shocked. I needed that break :) ahhh I was totally freaking out sitting there in the car, saying oh no oh no. So yeah, so happy about that.
Then the only other newsworthy thing is I had the worst bloody nose I have ever had in my entire life on Thursday! SO not exaggerating. Not even a lil. So I am driving home from Wes and Merediths (where I babysit) and driving down the east side of 28th st. For those of you who don't know this is basically straight ghetto. So yeah I'm driving a long and I wipe my hand across my nose (cuz I felt it running) and there was blood smeared. So I was like crap (I have been frequently getting them cuz my allergies are so bad and my nose is so dry) but anyways so I luckily had a napkin in there so I used that and held it for a couple of blocks (hoping it would stop). And so I took it away to check and no joke blood seriously poured out! I don't even know how to describe it, it was like ketchup, just thick and so much! It sprayed all over my shirt and legs and steering wheel and hands and I was immediately like covered in it. So at that point I am like okay I gotta stop. So I pulled into McDonalds and well I am not racist at all so don't get me wrong, just describing the picture here, and I walk in and I am one of two females out of like 20 in there (the other being a worker) and I am the only white person in the whole place. So I am like this preppy little blonde white girl with blood all over my face and running down my shirt and hands as I am trying to stop it. Needless to say there were more than few stares. So I run into the bathroom and I hear someone yell "Let me know if you need some help in there" followed by a laugh. I was creeped out and tried to hurry as much as I could! AHHH anyways, so I will try to post some pics soon. I know I am bad at promising that, but I will try to be better. I have been a little stressed about job hunting right now, knowing I need some steady cashflow for the fall :( It's sad, but reality so yeah I'm on the hunt!


Currently Listening:
Christina Aguilera: Back to Basics
Save Me From Myself~
It's not so easy loving me
It gets so complicated
All the things you've gotta be
Everything's changin
But you're the truth
I'm amazed by all your patience
Everything I put you through

No comments:

Post a Comment